Key Indicators: Food Security in Syria (2024, 2025)
The following tables provide key indicators on food security in Syria for 2024 and 2025. The source is the Planning and Statistics Authority. Figures are in percent. The sample size is 34,820.
Table 1: Definitions
| Category |
Definition
|
| Food secure |
Able to meet food needs without resorting to reduced coping strategies to ensure food security
|
| Marginally food secure |
Suffers from insufficient food consumption, relies on reduced coping strategies and applies coping strategies to deal with stress in order to secure food needs
|
| Moderately food insecure |
Suffers from food consumption gaps and is unable to meet the required food needs without resorting to coping strategies in crisis situations
|
| Severely food insecure |
Suffers from severe food consumption gaps, or faces a severe loss of livelihood assets which will lead to food consumption gaps, or worse
|
Table 2: Overview of food security
| Food security level | National level (2025) | National level without camps | Camps only | National Level (2024) |
| Food secure | 17.4 | 18.4 | 4.1 | 10.3 |
| Marginally food secure | 51.3 | 52.2 | 38.3 | 52 |
| Moderately food insecure | 29.3 | 27.8 | 50.2 | 35 |
| Severely food insecure | 2 | 1.6 | 7.5 | 2.7 |
Table 3: Food security per governorate
| Governorate | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| Damascus | 21.9 | 60.1 | 17.6 | 0.5 |
| Aleppo | 14.9 | 43.9 | 38.6 | 2.5 |
| Rural Damascus | 27.6 | 54.7 | 16.7 | 1 |
| Homs | 19.2 | 54.1 | 25.8 | 0.9 |
| Hama | 14.5 | 44.4 | 39 | 2.1 |
| Lattakia | 14.3 | 60.4 | 24.9 | 0.4 |
| Idlib | 17.4 | 45.6 | 34.9 | 2.1 |
| Hassakeh | 4.6 | 56.5 | 37.1 | 1.8 |
| Deir-ez-Zor | 19.2 | 44.5 | 29 | 7.3 |
| Tartous | 29.9 | 49.9 | 19.5 | 0.8 |
| Raqqa | 4.2 | 38.3 | 47.9 | 9.5 |
| Daraa | 9.4 | 67.8 | 22.3 | 0.5 |
| Suweida | 5.4 | 61 | 31 | 2.6 |
| Quneitra | 18.3 | 40.9 | 40.7 | 0.1 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
Table 4: Share of total income spent on food (2025)
| Food security level | Share of food expenditure in total expenditure |
| Food secure | 44.4 |
| Marginally food secure | 52.5 |
| Moderately food insecure | 59.6 |
| Severely food insecure | 73.0 |
| Total | 52.5 |
Table 5: Food security level per number of household members
| Number of household members | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| 1-4 | 20.3 | 52.7 | 25.8 | 1.3 |
| 5-6 | 17.7 | 52.1 | 28.7 | 1.5 |
| 7+ | 13.4 | 48.4 | 34.7 | 3.5 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
Table 6: Food security level by sex of household provider
| Sex of household provider | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| Male | 18.5 | 51.9 | 27.9 | 1.7 |
| Female | 12 | 47.7 | 36.7 | 3.6 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
Table 7: Food security level by education of household provider
| Educational status of household provider | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| Illitreate | 7.1 | 42.7 | 44.4 | 5.9 |
| Literate | 10.5 | 46.8 | 39.7 | 3 |
| Primary/first cycle | 15.8 | 52.4 | 30 | 1.8 |
| Preparatory / basic education | 17.8 | 54.2 | 26.7 | 1.3 |
| General secondary | 24.3 | 52.5 | 22.6 | 0.6 |
| Vocational secondary | 25.4 | 52.1 | 22 | 0.5 |
| Intermediate institute | 25.4 | 54.3 | 19.8 | 0.6 |
| University | 32.2 | 54.9 | 12.7 | 0.2 |
| Postgraduate studies | 43 | 50.8 | 6.2 | 0 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
Table 8: Food security level by number of children enrolled in education cycle
| Number of children enrolled in education | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| 0 | 22.2 | 53.2 | 23.5 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 19.5 | 52.4 | 27.1 | 1 |
| 2 | 16.6 | 52.2 | 29.5 | 1.7 |
| 3 | 14.1 | 51 | 32.2 | 2.7 |
| 4 | 10.6 | 47.5 | 38.2 | 3.7 |
| 5+ | 8 | 41.8 | 43.9 | 6.2 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
Table 9: Food security level by source of income
| Income source | Food secure | Marginally food secure | Moderately food insecure | Severely food insecure |
| Salaries and wages | 15.7 | 53.8 | 29.4 | 1.1 |
| Professional wage labour | 17.9 | 54.6 | 26.1 | 1.5 |
| Skilled labour | 23.5 | 51.1 | 24.1 | 1.3 |
| Unskilled agricultural labour | 8.9 | 45.9 | 40.3 | 5 |
| Unskilled non-agricultural labour | 10.1 | 52.3 | 35 | 2.6 |
| Remittances and transfers | 28.3 | 53 | 17.7 | 0.9 |
| Assistance | 13 | 41 | 41.3 | 4.8 |
| Borrowing money | 1 | 44.3 | 48.8 | 5.9 |
| Begging and waste collection | 1.3 | 28 | 58.7 | 12 |
| Savings and sale of assets | 23.6 | 52.3 | 23.2 | 0.8 |
| Trade | 34.1 | 51.9 | 13.8 | 0.2 |
| Livestock | 14.1 | 56.6 | 29 | 0.4 |
| Small-scale agricultural production | 22.6 | 61.1 | 15.5 | 0.9 |
| Large-scale agricultural production | 31.9 | 51.9 | 15.8 | 0.4 |
| Other | 37.7 | 46.3 | 15.5 | 0.5 |
| Total | 17.4 | 51.3 | 29.3 | 2 |
